em-bypass-2
1,979
edits
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Jews || Mashhad, Barfurush || {{nameandflag|Iran}} || || 1839, 1867 || Mashhad witnessed forced conversions of Jews to Islam to avert a massarce. In Barfurush, Jews were massacred.<ref name= "Benny"/><ref>Patai, Raphael (1997). Jadid al-Islam: The Jewish "New Muslims" of Meshhed. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. ISBN 0-8143-2652-8.</ref> | | || Jews || Mashhad, Barfurush || {{nameandflag|Iran}} || || 1839, 1867 || Mashhad witnessed forced conversions of Jews to Islam to avert a massarce. In Barfurush, Jews were massacred.<ref name= "Benny"/><ref>Patai, Raphael (1997). Jadid al-Islam: The Jewish "New Muslims" of Meshhed. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. ISBN 0-8143-2652-8.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| || Bábís || || {{nameandflag|Iran}} || || 1852 ||<ref>{{cite web|url=http://bahai-library.com/pdf/a/affolter_ideological_genocide.pdf |title=The Specter of Ideological Genocide: The Bahá’ís of Iran* |publisher= |author=Friedrich W. Affolter |date=2005 |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20170619204921/http://bahai-library.com/pdf/a/affolter_ideological_genocide.pdf |deadurl=no}} War Crimes, Genocide, & Crimes against Humanity Volume 1, no. 1.</ref> | |||
|- | |- |