Life and death word count in the Qur'an: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| [unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
Prekladator (talk | contribs) (Created page with "This article lists all occurrences of the words "life" and "death" in the Qur'an. ==Life== The word "life" (الحياة, ''al-hayat'') is derived from the trilateral root ح...") |
Prekladator (talk | contribs) (→Life) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Life== | ==Life== | ||
The word "life" (الحياة, ''al-hayat'') is derived from the trilateral root حيي (h-y-y). | The word "life" (الحياة, ''al-hayat'') is derived from the trilateral root حيي (h-y-y). | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" class= "wikitable sortable" | |||
!Total count | |||
!Verse | |||
!Word in arabic (يوم counted) | |||
!Translation | |||
!Number (counted) | |||
|- | |||
|1|| | |||
|- | |||
|2|| | |||
|- | |||
|3|| | |||
|- | |||
|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|7|| | |||
|- | |||
|8|| | |||
|- | |||
|9|| | |||
|- | |||
|10|| | |||
|- | |||
|11|| | |||
|- | |||
|12|| | |||
|- | |||
|13|| | |||
|- | |||
|14|| | |||
|- | |||
|15|| | |||
|- | |||
|16|| | |||
|- | |||
|17|| | |||
|- | |||
|18|| | |||
|- | |||
|19|| | |||
|- | |||
|20|| | |||
|- | |||
|21|| | |||
|- | |||
|22|| | |||
|- | |||
|23|| | |||
|- | |||
|24|| | |||
|- | |||
|25|| | |||
|- | |||
|26|| | |||
|- | |||
|27|| | |||
|- | |||
|28|| | |||
|- | |||
|29|| | |||
|- | |||
|30|| | |||
|- | |||
|31|| | |||
|- | |||
|32|| | |||
|- | |||
|33|| | |||
|- | |||
|34|| | |||
|- | |||
|35|| | |||
|- | |||
|36|| | |||
|- | |||
|37|| | |||
|- | |||
|38|| | |||
|- | |||
|39|| | |||
|- | |||
|40|| | |||
|- | |||
|41|| | |||
|- | |||
|42|| | |||
|- | |||
|43|| | |||
|- | |||
|44|| | |||
|- | |||
|45|| | |||
|- | |||
|46|| | |||
|- | |||
|47|| | |||
|- | |||
|48|| | |||
|- | |||
|49|| | |||
|- | |||
|50|| | |||
|- | |||
|51|| | |||
|- | |||
|52|| | |||
|- | |||
|53|| | |||
|- | |||
|54|| | |||
|- | |||
|55|| | |||
|- | |||
|56|| | |||
|- | |||
|57|| | |||
|- | |||
|58|| | |||
|- | |||
|59|| | |||
|- | |||
|60|| | |||
|- | |||
|61|| | |||
|- | |||
|62|| | |||
|- | |||
|63|| | |||
|- | |||
|64|| | |||
|- | |||
|65|| | |||
|- | |||
|66|| | |||
|- | |||
|67|| | |||
|- | |||
|68|| | |||
|- | |||
|69|| | |||
|- | |||
|70|| | |||
|- | |||
|71|| | |||
|- | |||
|72|| | |||
|- | |||
|73|| | |||
|- | |||
|74|| | |||
|- | |||
|75|| | |||
|- | |||
|76|| | |||
|- | |||
|77|| | |||
|- | |||
|78|| | |||
|- | |||
|79|| | |||
|- | |||
|80|| | |||
|- | |||
|81|| | |||
|- | |||
|82|| | |||
|- | |||
|83|| | |||
|- | |||
|84|| | |||
|- | |||
|85|| | |||
|- | |||
|86|| | |||
|- | |||
|87|| | |||
|- | |||
|88|| | |||
|- | |||
|89|| | |||
|- | |||
|90|| | |||
|- | |||
|91|| | |||
|- | |||
|92|| | |||
|- | |||
|93|| | |||
|- | |||
|94|| | |||
|- | |||
|95|| | |||
|- | |||
|96|| | |||
|- | |||
|97|| | |||
|- | |||
|98|| | |||
|- | |||
|99|| | |||
|- | |||
|100|| | |||
|- | |||
|101|| | |||
|- | |||
|102|| | |||
|- | |||
|103|| | |||
|- | |||
|104|| | |||
|- | |||
|105|| | |||
|- | |||
|106|| | |||
|- | |||
|107|| | |||
|- | |||
|108|| | |||
|- | |||
|109|| | |||
|- | |||
|110|| | |||
|- | |||
|111|| | |||
|- | |||
|112|| | |||
|- | |||
|113|| | |||
|- | |||
|114|| | |||
|- | |||
|115|| | |||
|- | |||
|116|| | |||
|- | |||
|117|| | |||
|- | |||
|118|| | |||
|- | |||
|119|| | |||
|- | |||
|120|| | |||
|- | |||
|121|| | |||
|- | |||
|122|| | |||
|- | |||
|123|| | |||
|- | |||
|124|| | |||
|- | |||
|125|| | |||
|- | |||
|126|| | |||
|- | |||
|127|| | |||
|- | |||
|128|| | |||
|- | |||
|129|| | |||
|- | |||
|130|| | |||
|- | |||
|131|| | |||
|- | |||
|132|| | |||
|- | |||
|133|| | |||
|- | |||
|134|| | |||
|- | |||
|135|| | |||
|- | |||
|136|| | |||
|- | |||
|137|| | |||
|- | |||
|138|| | |||
|- | |||
|139|| | |||
|- | |||
|140|| | |||
|- | |||
|141|| | |||
|- | |||
|142|| | |||
|- | |||
|143|| | |||
|- | |||
|144|| | |||
|- | |||
|145|| | |||
|- | |||
|146|| | |||
|- | |||
|147|| | |||
|- | |||
|148|| | |||
|- | |||
|149|| | |||
|- | |||
|150|| | |||
|- | |||
|151|| | |||
|- | |||
|152|| | |||
|- | |||
|153|| | |||
|- | |||
|154|| | |||
|- | |||
|155|| | |||
|- | |||
|156|| | |||
|- | |||
|157|| | |||
|- | |||
|158|| | |||
|- | |||
|159|| | |||
|- | |||
|160|| | |||
|- | |||
|161|| | |||
|- | |||
|162|| | |||
|- | |||
|163|| | |||
|- | |||
|164|| | |||
|- | |||
|165|| | |||
|- | |||
|166|| | |||
|- | |||
|167|| | |||
|- | |||
|168|| | |||
|- | |||
|169|| | |||
|- | |||
|170|| | |||
|- | |||
|171|| | |||
|- | |||
|172|| | |||
|- | |||
|173|| | |||
|- | |||
|174|| | |||
|- | |||
|175|| | |||
|- | |||
|176|| | |||
|- | |||
|177|| | |||
|- | |||
|178|| | |||
|- | |||
|179|| | |||
|- | |||
|180|| | |||
|- | |||
|181|| | |||
|- | |||
|182|| | |||
|- | |||
|183|| | |||
|- | |||
|184|| | |||
|} | |||
==Death== | ==Death== | ||
Revision as of 22:04, 17 November 2016
This article lists all occurrences of the words "life" and "death" in the Qur'an.
Life
The word "life" (الحياة, al-hayat) is derived from the trilateral root حيي (h-y-y).
| Total count | Verse | Word in arabic (يوم counted) | Translation | Number (counted) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2 | ||||
| 3 | ||||
| 4 | ||||
| 5 | ||||
| 6 | ||||
| 7 | ||||
| 8 | ||||
| 9 | ||||
| 10 | ||||
| 11 | ||||
| 12 | ||||
| 13 | ||||
| 14 | ||||
| 15 | ||||
| 16 | ||||
| 17 | ||||
| 18 | ||||
| 19 | ||||
| 20 | ||||
| 21 | ||||
| 22 | ||||
| 23 | ||||
| 24 | ||||
| 25 | ||||
| 26 | ||||
| 27 | ||||
| 28 | ||||
| 29 | ||||
| 30 | ||||
| 31 | ||||
| 32 | ||||
| 33 | ||||
| 34 | ||||
| 35 | ||||
| 36 | ||||
| 37 | ||||
| 38 | ||||
| 39 | ||||
| 40 | ||||
| 41 | ||||
| 42 | ||||
| 43 | ||||
| 44 | ||||
| 45 | ||||
| 46 | ||||
| 47 | ||||
| 48 | ||||
| 49 | ||||
| 50 | ||||
| 51 | ||||
| 52 | ||||
| 53 | ||||
| 54 | ||||
| 55 | ||||
| 56 | ||||
| 57 | ||||
| 58 | ||||
| 59 | ||||
| 60 | ||||
| 61 | ||||
| 62 | ||||
| 63 | ||||
| 64 | ||||
| 65 | ||||
| 66 | ||||
| 67 | ||||
| 68 | ||||
| 69 | ||||
| 70 | ||||
| 71 | ||||
| 72 | ||||
| 73 | ||||
| 74 | ||||
| 75 | ||||
| 76 | ||||
| 77 | ||||
| 78 | ||||
| 79 | ||||
| 80 | ||||
| 81 | ||||
| 82 | ||||
| 83 | ||||
| 84 | ||||
| 85 | ||||
| 86 | ||||
| 87 | ||||
| 88 | ||||
| 89 | ||||
| 90 | ||||
| 91 | ||||
| 92 | ||||
| 93 | ||||
| 94 | ||||
| 95 | ||||
| 96 | ||||
| 97 | ||||
| 98 | ||||
| 99 | ||||
| 100 | ||||
| 101 | ||||
| 102 | ||||
| 103 | ||||
| 104 | ||||
| 105 | ||||
| 106 | ||||
| 107 | ||||
| 108 | ||||
| 109 | ||||
| 110 | ||||
| 111 | ||||
| 112 | ||||
| 113 | ||||
| 114 | ||||
| 115 | ||||
| 116 | ||||
| 117 | ||||
| 118 | ||||
| 119 | ||||
| 120 | ||||
| 121 | ||||
| 122 | ||||
| 123 | ||||
| 124 | ||||
| 125 | ||||
| 126 | ||||
| 127 | ||||
| 128 | ||||
| 129 | ||||
| 130 | ||||
| 131 | ||||
| 132 | ||||
| 133 | ||||
| 134 | ||||
| 135 | ||||
| 136 | ||||
| 137 | ||||
| 138 | ||||
| 139 | ||||
| 140 | ||||
| 141 | ||||
| 142 | ||||
| 143 | ||||
| 144 | ||||
| 145 | ||||
| 146 | ||||
| 147 | ||||
| 148 | ||||
| 149 | ||||
| 150 | ||||
| 151 | ||||
| 152 | ||||
| 153 | ||||
| 154 | ||||
| 155 | ||||
| 156 | ||||
| 157 | ||||
| 158 | ||||
| 159 | ||||
| 160 | ||||
| 161 | ||||
| 162 | ||||
| 163 | ||||
| 164 | ||||
| 165 | ||||
| 166 | ||||
| 167 | ||||
| 168 | ||||
| 169 | ||||
| 170 | ||||
| 171 | ||||
| 172 | ||||
| 173 | ||||
| 174 | ||||
| 175 | ||||
| 176 | ||||
| 177 | ||||
| 178 | ||||
| 179 | ||||
| 180 | ||||
| 181 | ||||
| 182 | ||||
| 183 | ||||
| 184 |
Death
The word "death" (الموت, al-mawt) is derived from a trilateral root موت (m-w-t).
Conclusion
Will.