List of Genocides, Cultural Genocides and Ethnic Cleansings under Islam: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Jews || Fez || {{nameandflag|Morocco}} || || 1465 ||Muslim subjects overthrew the last Marinid ruler who had appointed many Jews to high positions. This had angered many Muslims and was one of the main pretexts for them to massacre the entire Jewish community of Fez.<ref> Haddad, Heskel M. (1984). ''Jews of Arab and Islamic countries: history, problems, solutions''. Shengold Publishers. p. 75. ISBN 978-0-88400-100-3.</ref><ref>Maya Shatzmiller, ''The Berbers And The Islamic State:The Marinid Experience In Pre-Protectorate Morocco'', Princeton: Markus Wiener Publishers, 2000, p. 67.</ref> | | || Jews || Fez || {{nameandflag|Morocco}} || || 1465 ||Muslim subjects overthrew the last Marinid ruler who had appointed many Jews to high positions. This had angered many Muslims and was one of the main pretexts for them to massacre the entire Jewish community of Fez.<ref> Haddad, Heskel M. (1984). ''Jews of Arab and Islamic countries: history, problems, solutions''. Shengold Publishers. p. 75. ISBN 978-0-88400-100-3.</ref><ref>Maya Shatzmiller, ''The Berbers And The Islamic State:The Marinid Experience In Pre-Protectorate Morocco'', Princeton: Markus Wiener Publishers, 2000, p. 67.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| || Jews || Songhai Empire || {{nameandflag|Mali}} || [[w:Askia Mohammad I|Askia Mohammad I]] || || | |||
|- | |- |