em-bypass-2
1,979
edits
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
(africa) |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Buddhists || || {{nameandflag|Maldives}} || || c. 1200s onwards || | | || Buddhists || || {{nameandflag|Maldives}} || || c. 1200s onwards || | ||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || Kanuri people || Kanem empire || {{nameandflag|Chad}}, {{nameandflag|Nigeria}}, {{nameandflag|Cameroon}} || [[w:Dunama Dabbalemi|Dunama Dabbalemi]] || 1203 to 1243 ||All Kanuris converted to Islam as a result of a jihad.<ref>Barkindo, Bawuro, "The early states of the Central Sudan: Kanem, Borno and some of their neighbours to c. 1500 A.D.", in: J. Ajayi und M. Crowder (ed.), ''History of West Africa'', vol. I, 3. ed. Harlow 1985, 225-254.</ref><ref>"Three Continents, One History: Birmingham, the Transatlantic Slave Trade and the Caribbean", p. 18, by Clive Harris.</ref> | |||
|- | |- |