em-bypass-2
1,979
edits
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || || || || | | || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || Assyrian Christians || Bohtan and Hakkari || {{nameandflag|Iraq}}, {{nameandflag|Turkey}} || Badr Khan and Nurallah of Hakkari || 1843-47 ||More than 1000 Christians were killed.<ref>Gaunt, D; Beṯ-Şawoce, J (2006), ''Massacres, resistance, protectors: Muslim-Christian relations in Eastern Anatolia during World War I'', Gorgias Press LLC, ISBN 978-1-59333-301-0. p. 32.</ref> The Muslim armies destroyed several villages and took prisoners as war booty.<ref>Aboona, Hirmis (2008), ''Assyrians, Kurds, and Ottomans: intercommunal relations on the periphery of the Ottoman Empire'', Cambria Press, ISBN 978-1-60497-583-3. pp.218-219</ref> | |||
|- | |- |