em-bypass-2
1,979
edits
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[w:Mandaeism|Mandaeans]] || || {{nameandflag|Iran}} || Qajar dynasty of Persia || 18th and 19th centuries.<ref>Jorunn Jacobsen Buckley, ''The Mandaeans: Ancient Texts and Modern People'', New York: Oxford University Press 2002. p.6.</ref> || | | || [[w:Mandaeism|Mandaeans]] || || {{nameandflag|Iran}} || Qajar dynasty of Persia || 18th and 19th centuries.<ref>Jorunn Jacobsen Buckley, ''The Mandaeans: Ancient Texts and Modern People'', New York: Oxford University Press 2002. p.6.</ref> || | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen" | |||
| || Bektashis || || {{nameandflag|Turkey}} || Ottoman Sultan Mahmud II || 1826 ||The Bektashi order was outlawed and 4,000 to 7,500 of them were executed. Their shrines were destroyed.<ref>İsmail Özmen & Koçak Yunus: ''Hamdullah Çelebi'nin Savunması - Bir inanç abidesinin çileli yaşamı'', Ankara, 2008, p. 74, 205 & 207</ref> | |||
|- | |- |